Search | Feedback | Contents | Deutsch
   

 

Home
New Articles
Issue 44
Issue 43
Issue 42
Issue 41
Issue 40
Issue 39
Issue 38
Issue 37
Issue 36
Issue 35
Issue 34
Issue 33
Issue 32
Issue 31
Issue 30
Issue 29
Issue 28
Issue 27
Issue 26
Issue 25
Issue 24
Issue 23
Issue 22
Issue 21
Archive
Newsletter
Imprint
Disclaimer
 
Cognis
 
 
 
More Links:
 
GD - Online
 
Society for Dermopharmacy
 
 
 
 

Issue 35        
    Printable version    
         
Category   Titel    
Show Case   Eumulgin HPS - A high-performance solubilizer    

Eumulgin HPS is a mixture of three components that work in synergy to improve the solubilizing power of each component (1). The performance of Eumulgin HPS convinces with regard to efficacy, handling and sensorial acceptance.

Solubilizers are used in a wide range of cosmetic products to incorporate highly lipophilic substances such as perfumes, essential oils/extracts, and UV filters. The use of solubilizers might give a negative sensoric effect to the final formulation (tackiness, oiliness, waxiness depending on the type and on the used percentage). Additional drawbacks could be related to the handling if the solubilizer needs heating and/or stirring to have a homogeneous product before use or gel formation might occur during the production process. Other disadvantages could be strong coloring, bad color, loss of viscosity

Table 1: Product profile of Eumulgin HPS

INCI name:
Coceth-7
PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Active substance:
90 %
Characteristics:
clear, light yellowish liquid
quickly water soluble
low percentage of use
high range of efficacy
cold-processable
no gel formation
excellent sensorial properties

Eumulgin HPS overcomes these difficulties with a high solubilizing efficacy that covers a wide range of lipophilic ingredients (e.g. perfumes, natural extracts/oils, UV filters, vitamins). The result can be a reduced amount of solubilizer in the final formulation. Moreover, its liquid form at low temperature allows an easy handling and time saving in production. Its organoleptic characteristics make it particularly suitable for highly sophisticated products in which color and odor play an important role.

Eumulgin HPS performs very well in aqueous as well as in aqueous-alcoholic systems.

Sensorial properties of Eumulgin HPS

Eumulgin HPS was investigated in a professional sensory assessment against PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. When a sensory assessment test was performed on an after shave formulation with an optimal concentration of Eumulgin HPS, the good results were confirmed for Eumulgin HPS when compared with the same formulation using a higher amount of PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil.

Eumulgin HPS improves smoothness and softness and reduces tackiness and waxiness. It has a better spreadability leading to an easier application and faster absorption. The final effect is a more comfortable and silky skin feeling.

Table 2: Applications of Eumulgin HPS

Eumulgin HPS is an universal solubilizer. It can be applied in several subsegments of the Personal Care market.

Possible applications are:
  • Bath and shower products
  • Hair styling products
  • Body care
  • Fragrances
  • Antitranspirants/Deodorants*
  • Feminine hygiene / wipes / diapers*
  • Sun care*
  • Shaving products*
  • Hair treatment & colorants*

*Market segments, in which high quality solubilizers are used.

___________________

(1) Eumulgin HPS: INCI name: Coceth-7/PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether/PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Eumulgin is a registered trademark of Cognis.

For more information about Eumulgin HPS please contact us.

Contact address:

Monia Benvegnù
Cognis SPA
Via scalabrini, 34
22073 Fino Mornasco (CO)
Italy

Phone: 0039-031884342
Fax: 0039-031884248
E-mail: monia.benvegnu@cognis.com


top


    
 
December 2003 
  Copyright © 2000 - 2008 Skin Care Forum    Cognis GmbH